Just a girl who wants to share her "finds" and hope that it inspires you to thrift and to not be afraid to explore your style.


Thursday, December 1, 2011

Holiday Season

I am so excited that it is December 1st!  Can you believe it - we are almost in a new year?!?! Watch out 2012 because here we come.

I have been looking forward to the holiday's even more than usual this year.  I think it is the excitement of celebrating it in a new city, with new friends, new house, new church, family and old friends.  Last year, we decorated our little ol' fake tree and sometime during the night, the base broke and our tree fell over.  Since we weren't staying in Austin for Christmas that year, we decided to not fix it.  So needless to say my Christmas decorations were seriously lacking in 2010. 

The hubby said that I could buy a new tree this year and he approved of my long time desire to have a White Christmas Tree!! Yay - I was so excited.  Of course, being the thrifty shopper that I am, I couldn't just go out and buy a new White Christmas Tree - I had to do it Craigslist style.  I sat down on Friday and searched craigslist for my new to me tree.  In about 5 minutes I found a 6 foot White Pre-lit Christmas Tree for $30. Perfect - Done!  I texted the ad and she replied immediately and lucky us she lived a mile up the road.  The hubby went and met her at the local grocery store where she proceeded to tell him that everything was in the box and it is super easy to set up.

He brought the tree home and I went to set it up right away; however, our craigslist tree did not come with a base.  I immediately texted the original owner and almost a week later still have had NO response.  So sad that someone would be so deceiving during the holiday season.  You might be thinking -"it's just a base - you can go out and buy a new one" - yeah it's not that simple. Apparently, NO one sells fake Christmas Tree stands.  You can buy a stand for a real Christmas Tree but not for a fake one. If you want a fake one then you have to buy the whole tree!  I looked online, looked on ebay and amazon - nothing - NO fake tree stands.  I finally put out a plea to all my friends on twitter and facebook and very nice friend came to our rescue. 

Now the stand is still too big for our tree - so I had to rig it by cutting pieces of cardboard and stuffing it down in the stand of the base! LOL - very grateful for some cardboard! After messing with it for 30 minutes, I was able to get it to stand up straight with enough cardboard supporting it.  Luckily, the tree skirt hides my "rigging" skills (is "rigging" even a word??)

So it was hard but I did not let Craigslist Scrooge steal my Christmas Spirit and I am still excited about decorating more of the house!

Here is a picture of my Tree straight out of the box:

Not too exciting.  You can see the white base legs on the floor but NO base!


Here it is finally standing up straight!  Our friend that gave us the base also is letting us borrow all of her Christmas gold and crystal decorations - I am so excited.  It's not done yet - so this is your sneak peek!

Here is a close up:


I love it =)  It does make me happy but it was a lot of work to get this little thing up. 

So what did I learn from this adventure:

1) Check all merchandise for all pieces (no base for tree)
2) Check and make sure it all functions properly (not all the pre lit lights work)
3) You can't trust someone to do right just because they live in a nice neighborhood =(

Thanks for stopping by and make sure to share your Christmas Tree pictures with me at txyankeeprincess@gmail.com  I would love to do a post sharing all of our pictures together!!!

4 comments:

  1. Beautiful tree! Btw, thanks for coming and leaving such a sweet comment about Debbie's post :) Hope you can join me this Sunday for my Creative Bloggers' Party & Hop.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Super cute... I love the gold on white! Classy & stylish... Like you! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks Amaryllis - I love that you stopped by my little blog :)

    ReplyDelete